Jazz Exam, Hip Hop & Lyrical Medal Test Schedule

 

Held at:  St Pauls Hall, 12 St Vincent Ave, Remuera

 YOUR EXAMINER IS:  Mrs Statham

* There are classes on Monday 13th August but then no classes for the remainder of the week due to exams (Tues 14th - Fri 17th August)
 
Tuesday 14th August - at St Pauls Hall 

Advanced Bronze Lyrical
Xanthe Best, Scarlett Jacques
Be There:  9.30am
Exam Time:  10.00am
Finish Time:  10.25am

Jazzettes Jazz
Melody Liu, Pippa Moore, Sofia Mrkusich, Kate Xu, Isabel Mahon, Olivia Lambie, Isobel Horne
Be There:  9.40am
Exam Time:  10.25am
Finish Time:  11.05am

BREAK

Level 1 Jazz
Aisha Mitha, Connelly Grobler, Rosie Ward, Heidi Alcock, Tania Tupou, Scarlett Archibald
Be There:   10.30am
Exam Time:  11.20am
Finish Time:  12.00pm

Level 3 Jazz (Group 1)
Alice Bright, Sasha Bedekar, Siena Philip, Mikayla Chai
Be There:   11.15am
Exam Time:  12.00pm
Finish Time:  12.45pm

LUNCH BREAK

Level 3 Jazz (Group 2)
Emma Owen, Samara Tatapudi, Honor Cummins Gabriella Tapper, Michelle Luo
Be There:  12.45pm
Exam Time:  1.25pm
Finish Time:  2.05pm

Level 5 Jazz 
Breagh Hood, Daniella Collman, Katie Dirks, Taylah Harris
Be There:   1.15pm
Exam Time:  2.05pm
Finish Time:  2.50pm
 

Level 6 Jazz (Group 1)
Grace Merrilees, Ela Kalman, Jemima Hawkesby, Sophia Wood
Be There:  2.00pm
Exam Time:  2.50pm
Finish Time: 3.40pm

BREAK

Level 6 Jazz (Group 2)
Verity Ward, Anusha Rees-Webbe, Mia Parker
Be There:  3.15pm
Exam Time:  3.55pm
Finish Time: 4.40pm

Level 7 Jazz 
Xanthe Best, Madison Coldham, Phebe Mason, Scarlett Jacques, Sophie Ellett, Briana Insley
Be There:   4.00pm
Exam Time: 4.40pm
Finish Time:  5.40pm

Senior Silver Hip Hop
Ruby Duder, Jemima Hawkesby, Sophia Wood
Be There:  5.10pm
Exam Time:  5.40pm
Finish Time:  6.00pm
 

Wednesday 15th August - at St Pauls Hall

Junior Silver Hip Hop (Mini Hop Hip Hop)
Madelyn Kay, Serena Saekhang, Aisha Mitha, Amelia Hardie, Tania Tupou, Heidi Alcock, Gabriella Tapper, Scarlett Archibald
Be There:    8.30am
Exam Time:  9.00am
Finish Time:  9.20am

Intermediate Bronze Hip Hop (Boppers Hip Hop)
Olivia Barron, Lily Alcock, Olivia Merrilees, Amira Wilde, Olivia Kay, Jemma Nesdale, Jessica Stanley, Lucy Gileece
Be There:    8.50am
Exam Time:  9.20am
Finish Time:  9.45am

BREAK

Pre Grade Jazz
Madelyn Kay, Isla Deeney, Yuqi Wang, Adele Zhou
Be There:   9.15am
Exam Time:  10.00am
Finish Time:  10.35am

Level 4 Jazz (Group 1) 
Olivia Barron, Alice Penney, Olivia Kay, Hannah Gray, Jessica Stanley
Be There:    9.50am
Exam Time:  10.35am
Finish Time:   11.20am

Level 4 Jazz (Group 2)
Olivia Merrilees, Lily Alcock, Amira Wilde, Sarah McGeorge, Alexandra Dew, Lily Shanley
Be There:     10.35am
Exam Time:  11.20am
Finish Time:  12.05pm

LUNCH BREAK

Senior Gold Lyrical
Olivia Merrilees, Lily Alcock, Amira Wilde, Olivia Kay, Sarah McGeorge, Hannah Gray, Grace Merrilees
Be There:    12.15pm
Exam Time:  12.45pm
Finish Time:  1.15pm

EXAM INFORMATION:
When you arrive at St Pauls Hall please enter thru the Kent Room doors (blue doors with stained glass windows) this is where you will wait and get ready for your exam.  
Please come with your hair in a High Ponytail - very well slicked back with Gel!!  (this year unfortunately there will be no one there to do your hair)

  • Reminder - no nail polish or jewellery to be worn

Don't forget…

  • Your NHDA jazz uniform (leotard & tights or Senior uniform (Level 6 & above) or NHDA Hip Hop uniform
  • Jazz shoes or White Sneakers (Hip Hop)
  • Your Hair Done.. in a very well slicked High Ponytail (please use a plain hair band)
  • Your smile of course :) :)
  • A zip up jacket or cardigan to keep warm!

Reminder - Classes running like normal on Monday 13th August
No classes running for the remainder of the week Tuesday 14th August - Friday 17th August.


Most of all enjoy your exam/medal test everyone!  
Don't forget to bring your smile with you :)


Happy Dancing 
Natasha